Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 46 items for :

Clear All
Open access

Usman Javaid, Vikram Lal, Catherine Napier, Alison Burbridge and Richard Quinton

. Investigation Monitoring of routine haematological parameters revealed persistent normochromic anaemia (see pink-shaded areas in Fig. 1 ), except for the point of maximum dehydration (day 71) when he was transferred from neurorehabilitation back to the acute

Open access

Christopher Muir, Anthony Dodds and Katherine Samaras

Background Diamond–Blackfan anaemia (DBA) is a rare disease resulting in pure red cell aplasia ( 1 ). DBA most commonly arises secondary to haplo-insufficiency of the RPS19 gene, resulting in a dysfunctional ribosomal protein ( 2 ). After

Open access

Mohd Shazli Draman, Aoife Brennan, Michael Cullen and John Nolan

starting treatment. The pain and paraesthesia were reportedly much better. Discussion Cobalamin or vitamin B12 deficiency has been recognised as a cause of megaloblastic anaemia for over 100 years. Pernicious anaemia (PA) was originally described by

Open access

Chad Bisambar, Andrew Collier, Fraser Duthie and Carron Meney

. On examination, she was jaundiced with pale mucous membranes. The rest of systemic examination was normal. Capillary glucose was found to be 23.1 mmol/L. Her weight was 98 kg. Investigations Investigations showed microcytic anaemia with

Open access

M Horsey, P Hogan and T Oliver

for this patient and contributed to the writing of this case report. References 1 Addison T 1849 Anaemia-disease of the suprarenal capsules . Medical Gazette 43 517 – 518 . 2 Addison T. On the Constitutional and Local

Open access

Punith Kempegowda, Eka Melson, Gerald Langman, Fady Khattar, Muhammad Karamat and Quratul-Ain Altaf

tenderness. Rest of the clinical examination was unremarkable. Investigation Initial investigations showed anaemia (92 g/L; reference range (RR): 133–166 g/L), neutrophilia (8.3 × 10 9 /L; RR: 1.6–4.6 × 10 9 /L), increased C-reactive protein (CRP

Open access

Khaled Aljenaee, Osamah Hakami, Colin Davenport, Gemma Farrell, Tommy Kyaw Tun, Agnieszka Pazderska, Niamh Phelan, Marie-Louise Healy, Seamus Sreenan and John H McDermott

 Increased RBC turnover Haemolytic anaemia (4) Acute blood loss (5) Recent blood transfusion (6) Treated iron, vitamin B12 or folate deficiency (3) Splenomegaly (3) Reticulocytosis (3) Decrease Shortened exposure of red cells to glucose  Decreased

Open access

Siew Hui Foo and Shahada A H Sobah

presence of anaemia and thrombocytopaenia ( Table 1 ). The peripheral blood film showed moderate normocytic normochromic anaemia with thrombocytopaenia. A mammogram performed revealed the presence of large nodular lesions bilaterally with Breast Imaging

Open access

Ricardo A Macau, Tiago Nunes da Silva, Joana Rego Silva, Ana Gonçalves Ferreira and Pedro Bravo

. Laboratory values showed: mild anaemia (haemoglobin: 114 g/L; reference range (RR): 115-180 g/dL), mild renal insufficiency (creatinine: 1.3 mg/dL;RR: 0.5- 0.9 mg/dL) and a normal sodium of 140 mmol/L (RR: 135–145). Abdominal CT showed a stenotic lesion in

Open access

Agnieszka Łebkowska, Anna Krentowska, Agnieszka Adamska, Danuta Lipińska, Beata Piasecka, Otylia Kowal-Bielecka, Maria Górska, Robert K Semple and Irina Kowalska

nodes, and tachycardia were also noted. Dual energy X-ray absorptiometry revealed a paucity of subcutaneous and visceral fat and decreased lean body mass ( Fig. 2 ). Table 1 shows laboratory findings on admission. Full blood count revealed anaemia