Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 66 items for :

  • Bicarbonate x
  • All content x
Clear All
Open access

Yael R Nobel, Maya B Lodish, Margarita Raygada, Jaydira Del Rivero, Fabio R Faucz, Smita B Abraham, Charalampos Lyssikatos, Elena Belyavskaya, Constantine A Stratakis, and Mihail Zilbermint

a children's hospital lethargic and unresponsive. At that time, she was found to be hyperkalemic, hypovolemic and acidotic. She was hospitalized multiple times until 2 years of age and maintained on sodium chloride repletion, sodium bicarbonate

Open access

Gordon Sloan, Amjad Ali, and Jonathan Webster

pelvis were normal. An admission venous blood gas revealed severe metabolic acidosis: pH 7.021 and bicarbonate 5.1 mmol/L (22–29 mmol/L). The anion gap was 37 mmol/L. The capillary blood 3-hydroxybutyrate (Abbott Freestyle Precision Pro) was 5.4 mmol

Open access

Sebastian Hörber, Sarah Hudak, Martin Kächele, Dietrich Overkamp, Andreas Fritsche, Hans-Ulrich Häring, Andreas Peter, and Martin Heni

first 2 days after admission. (B) Time course of the serum anion gap. Shown are values in mmol/L for the first 2 days after admission. The anion gap is calculated by subtracting the serum concentrations of chloride and bicarbonate from the concentrations

Open access

Shivani Patel, Venessa Chin, and Jerry R Greenfield

.1 mmol/L, pH: 7.14, bicarbonate: 11.2 mmol/L and serum beta hydroxybutyrate: >8.0 mmol/L. She was otherwise haemodynamically stable with a normal clinical examination. Investigation Initial HbA1c on admission was elevated at 7.8%. She was

Open access

Ploutarchos Tzoulis, Richard W Corbett, Swarupini Ponnampalam, Elly Baker, Daniel Heaton, Triada Doulgeraki, and Justin Stebbing

acidosis predominantly due to diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA), as evidenced by glucose of 47 mmol/L (846 mg/dL), blood ketones of 7.5 mmol/L, pH of 6.95 and bicarbonate of 6.6 mmol/L. In retrospect, she reported severe polyuria and polydipsia for the

Open access

Lukas Burget, Laura Audí Parera, Monica Fernandez-Cancio, Rolf Gräni, Christoph Henzen, and Christa E Flück

showed normal plasma sodium (143 nmol/L; ref. values: 136–145) and potassium (4.9 nmol/L, ref. value: 3.5–5.0) levels, while chloride (106 nmol/L, 95–105) was just above normal. Bicarbonate was decreased (20.3 nmol/L, ref. values: 22–28) and glucose

Open access

Miriam Hinaa Ahmad and Ismat Shafiq

/dL ((NR): 7–16 mg/dL), beta-hydroxybuterate: 4.18 mmol/L ((NR): 0.02–0.27 mmol/L) and bicarbonate: 15 ng/dL ((NR): 20–28 ng/dL) ( Fig. 1 ). Her Hgb A1c was 8.0% ((NV): <5.7%). Patient had also been evaluated for possible underlying infection with all

Open access

A Tabasum, C Shute, D Datta, and L George

(452 ms). Biochemical analysis revealed low serum potassium levels of 2.3 mmol/l (3.5–5.3 mmol/l), magnesium levels of 0.58 mmol/l (0.7–1.0 mmol/l) and chloride levels of 94 mmol/l (95–108 mmol/l). High serum bicarbonate levels of 34 mmol/l (22

Open access

Swapna Talluri, Raghu Charumathi, Muhammad Khan, and Kerri Kissell

hemoglobin: 12.3 g/dL, serum sodium: 140 mmol/L, potassium: 3.9 mmol/L, bicarbonate: 27 mmol/L, blood urea nitrogen (BUN): 95 mg/dL, creatinine: 6.2 mg/dL (baseline creatinine of 6.0 mg/dL), albumin: 4.1 g/dL, serum glucose: 178 mg/dL and measured serum

Open access

Skand Shekhar, Rasha Haykal, Crystal Kamilaris, Constantine A Stratakis, and Fady Hannah-Shmouni

Potassium, mmol/L 3.4–5.1 2.6 Chloride, mmol/L 98–107 98 Blood urea nitrogen, mg/dL 6–20 10 Serum creatinine, mg/dL 0.51–0.95 0.60 Plasma glucose, mg/dL 74–106 110 Bicarbonate, mEq/L 22–24 30