Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 19 items for :

  • Carbimazole x
Clear All
Open access

Ehtasham Ahmad, Kashif Hafeez, Muhammad Fahad Arshad, Jimboy Isuga and Apostolos Vrettos

could be suggestive of early Graves’ disease. Treatment Based on the above results, there was little doubt that patient had underlying Graves’ disease now and was commenced on Carbimazole 30 mg once a day in 2017. Outcome and follow

Open access

Hui Yi Ng, Divya Namboodiri, Diana Learoyd, Andrew Davidson, Bernard Champion and Veronica Preda

chiasm. (B) 3-month post-op: removal of pituitary macroadenoma, residual pituitary gland posteriorly. Treatment He was commenced on carbimazole 15 mg BD and propranolol 40 mg BD (metoprolol ceased). At 1 month, he was clinically and

Open access

T Min, S Benjamin and L Cozma

). Treatment He remained in the ITU. Treatment with i.v. steroid and 20 mg OD carbimazole was initiated. Anticoagulation with low-molecular-weight heparin (1.5 mg/kg per day enoxaparin) was continued. Outcome and follow-up The patient made a

Open access

Arshiya Tabasum, Ishrat Khan, Peter Taylor, Gautam Das and Onyebuchi E Okosieme

levels were consistent with T3 toxicosis: TSH 0.04U/L, FT3 9.56mol/L, and FT4 15.5pmol/L. At this point, repeat TRAb and TPOAb measurements were positive: 7.6IU/L and 67.9IU/mL, respectively ( Table 1 ). She was commenced on carbimazole initially and

Open access

Colin L Knight, Shamil D Cooray, Jaideep Kulkarni, Michael Borschmann and Mark Kotowicz

. He was commenced on carbimazole 10 mg three times daily orally and propanolol 40 mg twice daily orally ( Fig. 1 ). One month later, he was transferred from a rural hospital to the same regional tertiary hospital with a temperature of 39.1 degrees

Open access

Carolina Shalini Singarayar, Foo Siew Hui, Nicholas Cheong and Goay Swee En

’ disease and was commenced on carbimazole and propanolol. Free thyroxine (FT4) level was 75.5 pmol/L (normal range 11.8–23.2 pmol/L) and thyrotropin (TSH) level was <0.01 mU/L (normal range 0.35–5.50 mU/L). Echocardiography revealed an enlarged right

Open access

Kingsley Okolie, Daniel Chen, Raf Ghabrial and Robert Schmidli

<60 06/2016 <0.02 6.8 19 0.9 <20 <28 11/2016 0.03 5.5 15 0.9 <20 <28 12/2016 0.06 5.4 16 Carbimazole started  01/2017 0.56 4.6 15 0.9  04/2017 2.9 5.0 15 0

Open access

Wei Lin Tay, Wann Jia Loh, Lianne Ai Ling Lee and Chiaw Ling Chng

documented in Table 1 . TSH receptor antibody (TRAb) was elevated at 27.0 IU/L (reference: 0.0–1.5 IU/L). She was diagnosed with Graves’ disease and commenced on carbimazole. Anti-thyroid drug treatment was tapered and stopped in February 2015 after 18

Open access

C Kamath, J Witczak, M A Adlan and L D Premawardhana

diagnosed and treatment was changed to carbimazole. Subject 3 Investigations – (a) free T3: 6.7 pmol/L; free T4: 18.7 pmol/L; TSH: <0.02 mU/L; (b) TRAb: 4.5 U/L; (c) chest X’ray – normal; (d) CT pulmonary angiogram to exclude pulmonary embolism (PE

Open access

Huilin Koh, Manish Kaushik, Julian Kenrick Loh and Chiaw Ling Chng

without abdominal pain. He was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism 4 months ago when he presented with loss of weight. Carbimazole 30 mg daily was started by his primary physician. However, he defaulted treatment and follow-up after taking the medication for 6