Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 28 items for :

  • Constipation x
Clear All
Open access

Ana Gonçalves Ferreira, Tiago Nunes da Silva, Sofia Alegria, Maria Carlos Cordeiro and Jorge Portugal

patient also reported worsening of his blood glucose levels and increasing constipation over the preceding weeks. At presentation, high blood pressure was noted (BP 185/89 mmHg) and the patient was found to be euvolemic. Cardiovascular and respiratory

Open access

Benjamin G Challis, Nicolai J Wewer Albrechtsen, Vishakha Bansiya, Keith Burling, Peter Barker, Bolette Hartmann, Fiona Gribble, Stephen O'Rahilly, Jens J Holst and Helen L Simpson

involving her limbs and face and a number of concurrent symptoms including constipation, early satiety, bloating, nausea and vomiting and weight loss. She reported symptoms consistent with hypoglycaemia and although paramedic assistance was sought on several

Open access

Mohammed Al-Sofiani, Dhimitri Nikolla and V V S Ramesh Metta

was associated with significant orthopnea causing insomnia the night before her ED presentation. She also noticed swelling of both lower limbs and hands. Review of systems was remarkable for lethargy, cold intolerance, constipation, menorrhagia for 5

Open access

K Nadarasa, M Bailey, H Chahal, O Raja, R Bhat, C Gayle, A B Grossman and M R Druce

, polydipsia, constipation and lethargy. On examination, a 3 cm mass was palpable in the right side of her neck. Biochemistry showed a corrected calcium level of 3.4 mmol/l (normal range, 2.15–2.65) and a PTH level of 53 pmol/l (normal range, 1.6–6.9). Both an

Open access

Beverly T Rodrigues, Zulfiquer Otty, Kunwarjit Sangla and Vasant V Shenoy

-orbital headaches, constipation, anorexia and nausea. Biochemical findings confirmed central hypocortisolism and hypothyroidism (refer Table 1 ). Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the pituitary revealed a 9 mm TI hypointense contrast enhancing anterior pituitary

Open access

Ricardo A Macau, Tiago Nunes da Silva, Joana Rego Silva, Ana Gonçalves Ferreira and Pedro Bravo

room with diffuse abdominal pain and constipation for ten days. She had polydipsia (water intake estimated of 5 litre per day) and polyuria for years that had not been investigated. On admission, her clinical examination revealed abdominal distension

Open access

Nikolaos Asonitis, Eva Kassi, Michalis Kokkinos, Ilias Giovanopoulos, Foteini Petychaki and Helen Gogas

to the hospital with severe hypercalcemia (serum calcium level: 15.2 mg/dL). Her symptoms were muscle weakness, nausea, vomiting, constipation, polyuria and malaise. Upon physical examination, she was found to have a dry oral mucosa with loss of skin

Open access

Tessa Glyn, Beverley Harris and Kate Allen

profound central hypothyroidism was made. Her additional symptoms included weight gain, ‘puffiness’ of the face, constipation and low mood. The remainder of her pituitary function was completed. This revealed a normal 9:00 h cortisol of 582 nmol/L (NR

Open access

Jose León Mengíbar, Ismael Capel, Teresa Bonfill, Isabel Mazarico, Laia Casamitjana Espuña, Assumpta Caixàs and Mercedes Rigla

, constipation, muscle weakness and weight gain. Physical examination showed puffy face with under-eye oedema and dry skin. Palpation of the neck showed no goitre or cervical pain. Investigation Laboratory analyses showed hyperglycaemia (417 mg/dL) and

Open access

Susan Ahern, Mark Daniels and Amrit Bhangoo

, poor linear growth, constipation, poorly treated hypothyroidism, possible central adrenal insufficiency and a prior diagnosis of DBA. On initial examination, at 2.5 years of age, she had marked developmental delay. Motor development was limited to