Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 44 items for :

  • Dexamethasone suppression (low dose) x
Clear All
Open access

A Pazderska, S Crowther, P Govender, K C Conlon, M Sherlock and J Gibney

suppression test of 747nmol/L and cortisol following low-dose 48h dexamethasone suppression test of 807nmol/L. Two 24h urinary collections showed free cortisol of 1263 and 1443nmol (reference ≤290nmol/24h). Adrenocorticotrophic hormone (ACTH) was supressed at

Open access

Ya-Wun Guo, Chii-Min Hwu, Justin Ging-Shing Won, Chia-Huei Chu and Liang-Yu Lin

48-h low-dose dexamethasone test was performed after administration of dexamethasone at 0.5mg every 6h for 48h. The test results showed a plasma cortisol level of 16.4μg/dL (cut-off point, <1.8μg/dL) and a urinary free-cortisol level of 1502μg

Open access

Karen Decaestecker, Veerle Wijtvliet, Peter Coremans and Nike Van Doninck

suppression of morning cortisol after low-dose dexamethasone suppression test. We noted high ACTH and cortisol values at midnight and loss of circadian rhythm as a sign of ACTH dependency ( Table 2 ). Table 1 Overview of laboratory results

Open access

Hiroaki Iwasaki

secretion (0900 h, 19.8 μg/dl; 1600 h, 20.9 μg/dl and 2300 h, 17.1 μg/dl) and elevated urinary free cortisol levels (112–118 μg/day; reference value, 11.2–80.3 μg/day) with no suppression after low (1 mg)- and high (8 mg)-dose dexamethasone tests (20.2 and

Open access

Satoru Sakihara, Kazunori Kageyama, Satoshi Yamagata, Ken Terui, Makoto Daimon and Toshihiro Suda

.5 nmol/l)) in a low-dose (0.5 mg) overnight dexamethasone suppression test (DST), ii) high plasma cortisol levels (>5 μg/dl (133.5 nmol/l)) during nighttime sleep, and iii) no response of plasma ACTH levels to the desmopressin (DDAVP) test ( Fig. 1

Open access

Harish Venugopal, Katherine Griffin and Saima Amer

diagnosis of Cushing's syndrome had been made by his private physician on the basis of 24-h urinary-free cortisol levels and overnight low dose dexamethasone suppression test (LDDST). His private physician had also performed an MRI scan of the pituitary that

Open access

M J Trott, G Farah, V J Stokes, L M Wang and A B Grossman

331nmol/L (NR:<50nmol/L), 24h urine cortisol concentration 363nmol/L (NR: 10–150nmol/L), potassium 3.2mmol/L, and glycated haemoglobin 6.8% (NR: 4–6%). Low-dose dexamethasone suppression testing (2mg daily for 48h) revealed serum cortisol

Open access

Rajesh Rajendran, Sarita Naik, Derek D Sandeman and Azraai B Nasruddin

to suppress on both the 1-mg overnight dexamethasone suppression test (0900 h cortisol 177 nmol/l) and 48-h low-dose dexamethasone suppression test (cortisol 105 nmol/l). His serum ACTH measured on multiple occasions was in the normal range 10, 18 and

Open access

Sharmin Jahan, M A Hasanat, Tahseen Mahmood, Shahed Morshed, Raziul Haq and Md Fariduddin

occasions, and 24-h-urinary free cortisol was found to be moderately elevated twice and normal once. So, to confirm Cushing syndrome we performed overnight low-dose dexamethasone suppression test (LDDST) which was also done previously at another center. The

Open access

Kharis Burns, Darshika Christie-David and Jenny E Gunton

during a 48-h low-dose dexamethasone suppression test (nadir 452 nmol/l, with ACTH 11.1 pmol/l). Similarly, no suppression was seen with high-dose dexamethasone. A pituitary MRI demonstrated a 4-mm left inferior microadenoma. Inferior petrosal sinus (IPS