Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 7 of 7 items for :

  • Electromyography x
  • Refine by Access: All content x
Clear All
Open access

Athanasios Fountas, Zoe Giotaki, Evangelia Dounousi, George Liapis, Alexandra Bargiota, Agathocles Tsatsoulis, and Stelios Tigas

90 120 Glucose (mg/dL) 79 150 157 188 172 Insulin (μIU/mL) 50.6 >300 >300 >300 >300 In view of the consistently raised serum CK, aldolase and LDH levels, the patient underwent electromyography, which

Open access

Manas Ghosh, Ambarish Bhattacharya, Kaushik Ghosh, Atri Chatterjee, Sisir Chakraborty, and Sanat Kumar Jatua

normal (urea 51 mg/dl and creatinine 1.1 mg/dl). FBS was 98 mg/dl and HbA1c 5.8%. Thyroid function was also normal (thyroid-stimulating hormone [TSH] 7.97 mIU/l, FT4 1.1 ng/dl and FT3 3.4 pg/ml). Liver function tests were normal. Electromyography (EMG

Open access

M A W Hermans, B M L Stelten, H R Haak, W W de Herder, and M W Dercksen

was postulated on the basis of positive (>2.0 nmol/l) anti-acetylcholine receptor (AChR) antibodies and a declining response following repetitive nerve stimulation during electromyography (EMG). Accordingly, he was treated with pyridostigmine and a

Open access

N Siddique, R Durcan, S Smyth, T Kyaw Tun, S Sreenan, and J H McDermott

c checked 2 months later returned at 42 mmol/mol, indicating excellent glycaemic control. Investigation case 2 Nerve conduction studies and electromyography (EMG) were performed. Results were suggestive of a left-sided lumbosacral plexopathy

Open access

Aishah Ekhzaimy, Afshan Masood, Seham Alzahrani, Waleed Al-Ghamdi, Daad Alotaibi, and Muhammad Mujammami

antinuclear antibodies with a titer of 1:320, while the other antibodies including anti-ds DNA, RF, RNP, SS-A, SS-B, anti-Scl-70, and anti-Smith were all negative. Electromyography (EMG) was carried out on the patient using the Dantec Keypoint (Natus, CA

Open access

Ken Takeshima, Hiroyuki Ariyasu, Tatsuya Ishibashi, Shintaro Kawai, Shinsuke Uraki, Jinsoo Koh, Hidefumi Ito, and Takashi Akamizu

‘hatchet’ facial features with atrophy of distal muscles (A). Abdominal CT and body composition analysis revealed the accumulation of fat (B and C), but skeletal muscle mass was severely decreased (C). Electromyography of his muscles showed myotonic

Open access

Soham Mukherjee, Anuradha Aggarwal, Ashu Rastogi, Anil Bhansali, Mahesh Prakash, Kim Vaiphei, and Pinaki Dutta

inversion recovery (STIR) sequence ( Fig. 1 b and c). Electromyography (EMG) was suggestive of inflammatory myositis. Muscle biopsy ( Fig. 1 d) from right gastrocnemius was performed as calf muscle involvement is relatively uncommon in DMN. Patient was