Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 11 items for :

  • Hypocalciuria x
  • Refine by Access: All content x
Clear All
Open access

Katsumi Taki, Takahiko Kogai, Junko Sakumoto, Takashi Namatame, and Akira Hishinuma

; reference values 8.8–10.8), mild hypophosphatemia (serum phosphate 2.6 mg/dl; reference values 2.7–4.4), normal intact PTH levels (34 pg/ml; reference values 10–65), and relative hypocalciuria (fractional extraction of calcium (FECa) 1.07%). Serum

Open access

Jane J Tellam, Ghusoon Abdulrasool, and Louise C H Ciin

investigation of his mother showed mild hypercalcaemia with relative hypocalciuria tested while vitamin D replete and inappropriately normal PTH. The calculated UCCR was 0.0053. These findings support the diagnosis of FHH in the mother of this patient and also

Open access

Alejandro García-Castaño, Leire Madariaga, Sharona Azriel, Gustavo Pérez de Nanclares, Idoia Martínez de LaPiscina, Rosa Martínez, Inés Urrutia, Aníbal Aguayo, Sonia Gaztambide, and Luis Castaño

was to perform a clinical and genetic characterization of one patient suspected of familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia. Patients with mutations of the CASR gene may not present such a classic picture of hypercalcemia with hypocalciuria or

Open access

C E Stiles, R Thuraisingham, D Bockenhauer, L Platts, A V Kumar, and M Korbonits

magnesium (3.7 mmol/day, normal range: 3–5 mmol/day) was noted to be inappropriately normal in the context of low serum magnesium (0.46 mmol/L, normal range: 0.7–1 mmol/L) with hypocalciuria (24-h urinary calcium 0.8 mmol/day, normal range: 2.5–7.5 mmol

Open access

Nobuhiro Miyamura, Shuhei Nishida, Mina Itasaka, Hirofumi Matsuda, Takeshi Ohtou, Yasuhiro Yamaguchi, Daisuke Inaba, Sadahiro Tamiya, and Tetsuo Nakano

. Investigation Laboratory data revealed low-normal serum calcium level with remarkable hypocalciuria, high levels of both intact-PTH and 1,25-dihydroxy vitamin D with low-normal level of 25-hydroxy vitamin D. Very high levels of both bone formation markers and

Open access

Carmina Teresa Fuss, Stephanie Burger-Stritt, Silke Horn, Ann-Cathrin Koschker, Kathrin Frey, Almuth Meyer, and Stefanie Hahner

via a central-venous port-system and 100 000 IU cholecalciferol intramuscularly twice a week. Serum calcium levels of 1.5–1.7 mmol/L (reference range (RR): 2.2–2.7 mmol/L), hyperphosphatemia (1.77 mmol/L, RR: 0.8–1.3 mmol/L), hypocalciuria (1

Open access

Satyanarayana V Sagi, Hareesh Joshi, Jamie Trotman, Terence Elsey, Ashwini Swamy, Jeyanthy Rajkanna, Nazir A Bhat, Firas J S Haddadin, Samson O Oyibo, and Soo-Mi Park

parathyroid hormone levels and inappropriate hypocalciuria. Although surgical intervention for the parathyroid over-activity may not resolve the hypercalcaemia completely, it will alleviate the symptoms and prevent potential complications of the hypercalcaemia

Open access

Su Ann Tee, Paul Brennan, and Anna L Mitchell

autosomal dominant disorder characterised by hypercalcaemia, hypocalciuria and relative hyperparathyroidism with normal or high plasma PTH levels, has an estimated incidence of between 1 in 10 000 and 1 in 100 000 ( 4 ). Although the majority of patients

Open access

A Tabasum, C Shute, D Datta, and L George

hypokalaemia, which had remained undiagnosed for many years. Biochemical analysis revealed hypokalaemic hypochloraemic metabolic alkalosis with hypomagnesaemia and hypocalciuria suggestive of GS. Molecular analysis revealed a mutation in the thiazide

Open access

Katsuo Tao, Midori Awazu, Misa Honda, Hironori Shibata, Takayasu Mori, Shinichi Uchida, Tomonobu Hasegawa, and Tomohiro Ishii

hyperparathyroidism ( 8 ). His angiotensin converting enzyme level was normal, however, and there were no signs of granulomatous disease. The level of 1,25(OH) 2 vitamin D and PTH normalized after the electrolytes abnormalities were corrected. Hypocalciuria, which