Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 19 items for :

Clear All
Open access

Ernesto Solá, Carmen Rivera, Michelle Mangual, José Martinez, Kelvin Rivera and Ricardo Fernandez

of T2DM treated with metformin, arrived to our Urgency Room complaining of dry cough for the past 3 months. Interview also revealed unintentional 15lbs. weight loss, night sweats, occasional unquantified fever and general malaise but denied bloody

Open access

Jennifer Hague, Ruth Casey, Jonathan Bruty, Tom Legerton, Stephen Abbs, Susan Oddy, Andrew S Powlson, Mohamed Majeed, Mark Gurnell, Soo-Mi Park and Helen Simpson

history were unremarkable. She had glandular fever at the age of 16 years and described feeling continually unwell from that time. Between the ages of 16 and 30 years she regularly experienced symptoms of nausea, headache and malaise, which were

Open access

Navira Samad and Ian Fraser

) according to the instructions. She later developed profuse vomiting and had to cancel the colonoscopy due to ongoing nausea, vomiting and malaise. Her symptoms continued for two days during which she had minimal oral intake. She subsequently developed a

Open access

Michael Dick, Sarah R Catford, Kavita Kumareswaran, Peter Shane Hamblin and Duncan J Topliss

sodium level and rate of development. Initial symptoms may include nausea, malaise, headache, lethargy and mild cognitive deficits, and in severe cases may progress to seizures, cardio-respiratory distress and coma (1) . Essential diagnostic criteria

Open access

M Baxter, S Gorick and F M Swords

reassessed. Case presentation A 37-year-old male soldier presented in 1997 with classical Addison's disease. He presented with fatigue, nausea, vomiting, weight loss, malaise and dizziness. On examination, marked skin and buccal hyperpigmentation and

Open access

Gordon Sloan, Amjad Ali and Jonathan Webster

-day history of nausea and vomiting. She described a variety of non-specific symptoms including general malaise, polydipsia, polyuria, fatigue, headache and generalised body aching. Due to her condition, she had been unable to tolerate any food intake in the

Open access

Yael Lefkovits and Amanda Adler

(photograph shown below) on the medial portion of his right leg. The lesion had been present for 3 months and was associated with ‘deep pain’, generalised malaise and unintentional weight loss. Numerous courses of antibiotics prescribed by the general

Open access

Sulaiman Haji Ali, K Aljenaee, W A Wan Mahmood and M Hatunic

onset of malaise, anorexia and fatigue. Her investigation showed normocytic anemia (hemoglobin level of 10.1 (g/dL) (reference range: 12.3–15.3 g/dL) with an elevated ESR of 112 mm/h (reference range: 1–20 mm/h). Colonoscopy investigation was normal, and

Open access

Shunsuke Funazaki, Hodaka Yamada, Kazuo Hara and San-e Ishikawa

been able to lactate, while her visual field narrowing remained. Two weeks after childbirth, she developed not only headache and abnormal vision but also terrible malaise, which prompted her to visit Jichi Medical University Saitama Medical Center. Upon

Open access

Nikolaos Asonitis, Eva Kassi, Michalis Kokkinos, Ilias Giovanopoulos, Foteini Petychaki and Helen Gogas

to the hospital with severe hypercalcemia (serum calcium level: 15.2 mg/dL). Her symptoms were muscle weakness, nausea, vomiting, constipation, polyuria and malaise. Upon physical examination, she was found to have a dry oral mucosa with loss of skin