Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 33 items for :

  • Plasma renin activity x
Clear All
Open access

Yasufumi Seki, Satoshi Morimoto, Naohiro Yoshida, Kanako Bokuda, Nobukazu Sasaki, Midori Yatabe, Junichi Yatabe, Daisuke Watanabe, Satoru Morita, Keisuke Hata, Tomoko Yamamoto, Yoji Nagashima and Atsuhiro Ichihara

BMI was 35.2 kg/m 2 . He had mild gynecomastia. His blood pressure was 128/79 mmHg with 60 mg nifedipine. Laboratory findings were as follows: potassium, 4.2 mEq/L; plasma aldosterone concentration (PAC), 220 pg/mL; and plasma renin activity (PRA), 0

Open access

Yael R Nobel, Maya B Lodish, Margarita Raygada, Jaydira Del Rivero, Fabio R Faucz, Smita B Abraham, Charalampos Lyssikatos, Elena Belyavskaya, Constantine A Stratakis and Mihail Zilbermint

urine sodium (mmol/l) 110 40–220  Bicarbonate (mmol/l) 20 22–29  Plasma renin activity (ng/ml per h) 190 < 0.6–4.3 b  Aldosterone (ng/dl) 2800 < 21  Hemoglobin-A1c (%) 5.8 <6.5 Subsequent

Open access

Chrisanthi Marakaki, Anna Papadopoulou, Olga Karapanou, Dimitrios T Papadimitriou, Kleanthis Kleanthous and Anastasios Papadimitriou

normal at 15.5 μg/dl. Serum aldosterone levels were normal at 42 ng/dl, while plasma renin activity was surprisingly elevated at 23 ng/ml per h ( Table 1 ). The highly elevated 11-deoxycortisol levels combined with the elevated 17-hydroxyprogesterone and

Open access

Anil Piya, Jasmeet Kaur, Alan M Rice and Himangshu S Bose

glucocorticoid therapy. His recent plasma renin activity (PRA) was low at 1.64 ng/mL/h (normal range, 1.7–11.2 ng/mL/h), and serum sodium was slightly elevated. Thus, his mineralocorticoid therapy was adjusted during the last visit as the patient has not had an

Open access

Sudeep K Rajpoot, Carlos Maggi and Amrit Bhangoo

information due to technical difficulty. Interestingly, asymptomatic parents of children with PHA1 have been found to have high aldosterone level and plasma renin activity. Therefore, obtaining serum aldosterone level and plasma renin activity in

Open access

Himangshu S Bose, Alan M Rice, Brendan Marshall, Fadi Gebrail, David Kupshik and Elizabeth W Perry

mineralocorticoid therapy, ACTH and plasma renin activity (PRA) levels were elevated, progesterone, 17-hydroxyprogesterone, dihydroepiandrosterone and androstenedione levels were below the detectable range of the assays used, and the sodium was mildly low, while the

Open access

Philip D Oddie, Benjamin B Albert, Paul L Hofman, Craig Jefferies, Stephen Laughton and Philippa J Carter

cisplatin-induced renal salt wasting were considered; however, plasma renin was low. Table 2 Electrolytes and hormones at presentation of adrenal insufficiency. Cycle 5 week 1 a Febrile neutropenia b Stress dose hydrocortisone c

Open access

Mads Ryø Jochumsen, Peter Iversen and Anne Kirstine Arveschoug

arrow in Figs. 2B and C ), making the nodule suspicious of malignancy. Noticeably no Methionine uptake was seen in the cold nodule on the right side. Additionally, the 11C-Methionine PET showed slightly increased activity in lymph nodes located near

Open access

N Amin, N S Alvi, J H Barth, H P Field, E Finlay, K Tyerman, S Frazer, G Savill, N P Wright, T Makaya and T Mushtaq

diagnosis of PHA type 1 was made after receipt of their significantly elevated aldosterone levels (ranging from 35 700 to 83 390 pmol/l) and increased plasma renin activity (ranging from 16 to >250 nmol/l per h). Differential diagnoses based on the initial

Open access

Sophie Comte-Perret, Anne Zanchi and Fulgencio Gomez

creatinine and urinary metanephrines; low-normal serum potassium (3.85 mmol/l; normal range 3.50–5.20 mmol/l), normal plasma aldosterone concentration (62 ng/l; 29–76 ng/l), normal urine aldosterone (4.1 μg/24 h; 1.0–10.0 μg/24 h) and suppressed plasma renin