Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 5 of 5 items for :

Clear All
Open access

Christopher W Rowe, Kirsten Murray, Andrew Woods, Sandeep Gupta, Roger Smith and Katie Wynne

potential for underlying pulmonary fibrosis from previous radioiodine ablations, respiratory status was closely monitored by exercise tolerance, exertional pulse oximetry and formal lung function testing, without abnormality. Outcome and follow-up At

Open access

Eva Krčálová, Jiří Horáček, Lubomír Kudlej, Viera Rousková, Blanka Michlová, Irena Vyhnánková, Jiří Doležal, Jaroslav Malý and Pavel Žák

, laboratory tests on routine screening revealed hyperthyroidism: thyrotrophin (TSH) 0.065mIU/L, free thyroxine (fT4) 16.67pmol/L, and free triiodothyronine (fT3) 9.61pmol/L. Methimazole (30mg/day) was administered and the patient was referred to an

Open access

Motoyuki Igata, Kaku Tsuruzoe, Junji Kawashima, Daisuke Kukidome, Tatsuya Kondo, Hiroyuki Motoshima, Seiya Shimoda, Noboru Furukawa, Takeshi Nishikawa, Nobuhiro Miyamura and Eiichi Araki

goiter and hard mass in the right thyroid lobe. Investigation Hematologic and blood chemistry tests were normal. Serum TSH level was 4.58 μIU/ml (normal range, 0.6–4.6 μIU/ml), free triiodothyronine (FT 3 ) level was 5.22 pg/ml (normal range, 1

Open access

V Larouche and M Tamilia

-sized, nontender thyroid gland without palpable nodules. The patient had no thyroid stare or lid lag. The remainder of the physical examination was unremarkable and without stigmata of Graves’ disease, such as ophthalmopathy or dermopathy. Her initial blood test

Open access

Hiroaki Iwasaki

-stimulating antibody (TsAb), the fractional radioactive iodine uptake (RAIU) and 99 m Tc scan were not performed in this case; however, the obtained data were sufficient for the diagnosis of primary hyperthyroidism due to Graves' disease according to the current