Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 83 items for :

  • TSH receptor antibodies x
  • All content x
Clear All
Open access

Wei Lin Tay, Wann Jia Loh, Lianne Ai Ling Lee, and Chiaw Ling Chng

documented in Table 1 . TSH receptor antibody (TRAb) was elevated at 27.0 IU/L (reference: 0.0–1.5 IU/L). She was diagnosed with Graves’ disease and commenced on carbimazole. Anti-thyroid drug treatment was tapered and stopped in February 2015 after 18

Open access

J K Witczak, N Ubaysekara, R Ravindran, S Rice, Z Yousef, and L D Premawardhana

.27–4.2 mU/L) and thyrotrophin receptor antibody (TRAb): 34.8 (<0.9 U/L). At time of decompensation fT4: 27.8; fT3: 12.8; Chest radiography revealed cardiomegaly, and an echocardiogram confirmed cardiomegaly with a moderate pericardial effusion (2

Open access

Ji Wei Yang and Jacques How

/L respectively, while anti-TSH receptor antibody titers were negative. Despite these findings, the patient’s primary physician prescribed methimazole 10 mg PO TID on 4 June 2015. A thyroid ultrasound performed on 8 June 2015 showed a normal-sized, mildly

Open access

Alfredo Di Cerbo, Federica Pezzuto, and Alessandro Di Cerbo

and other factors . Physiological Reviews 72 667 – 697 . 18 Morshed SA Davies TF 2015 Graves’ disease mechanisms: the role of stimulating, blocking, and cleavage region TSH receptor antibodies . Hormone and Metabolic Research 47

Open access

Marco Russo, Ilenia Marturano, Romilda Masucci, Melania Caruso, Maria Concetta Fornito, Dario Tumino, Martina Tavarelli, Sebastiano Squatrito, and Gabriella Pellegriti

and thyroid hormone measurements exhibited slight subclinical hyperthyroidism with high antithyroglobulin (AAT) and antiperoxidase (AbTPO) antibody levels while TSH receptor antibodies (TRAb) were not detectable. Thyroid ultrasound was consistent with

Open access

T Min, S Benjamin, and L Cozma

of <0.03 mU/l, free thyroxine (T 4 ) concentration of 71.4 pmol/l and free triiodothyronine (T 3 ) concentration of 27.4 pmol/l. The concentration of TSH receptor antibody was markedly elevated at 38.2 U/l (<1.0). Atrial fibrillation with a rapid

Open access

Jin-Ying Lu, Po-Ju Hung, Pei-Lung Chen, Ruoh-Fang Yen, Kuan-Ting Kuo, Tsung-Lin Yang, Chih-Yuan Wang, Tien-Chun Chang, Tien-Shang Huang, and Ching-Chung Chang

years. The free thyroxine (FT 4 ) was 2.81 ng/dl (0.89–1.75), the thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) was <0.004 μIU/ml (0.4–4.0), and the TSH-receptor antibody was 39.7% (<10%) on June 22, 2007 at the initial visit. He had received endocrinological

Open access

Laila Ennazk, Ghizlane El Mghari, and Nawal El Ansari

negative thyrotropin receptor antibodies. Glutamate decarboxylase antibodies were positive. Anti-transglutaminase antibodies were negative. IgG4 in serum were at 2.190 g/L (NR: 0.040–0.870). Cervical ultrasonography showed a hypoechogenic gland with

Open access

Colin L Knight, Shamil D Cooray, Jaideep Kulkarni, Michael Borschmann, and Mark Kotowicz

/L  Free T3 8.0 pmol/L 3.5–6.5 pmol/L  Free T4 21.8 pmol/L 9.8–18.8 pmol/L A diagnosis of Graves’ disease was confirmed with an elevated TSH-receptor autoantibody titre of 1.9 U/L at first hospital admission, increasing to 3.7 U

Open access

Kazuyuki Oishi, Daisuke Takabatake, and Yuichi Shibuya

that her white blood cell count had increased to 21 270/µL; she had subclinical hypothyroidism (FT3, 2.40 pg/mL; FT4, 1.00 ng/dL; and thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH), 6.747 µIU/mL), and her antibody levels had all increased (Tg, 47.3 ng/mL; TgAb, 470