Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 84 items for :

  • Triiodothyronine (T3) x
  • All content x
Clear All
Open access

Gerald J M Tevaarwerk

Background In normal, euthyroid individuals, 20% of the circulating active thyroid hormone triiodothyronine (T 3 ) comes directly from the thyroid gland and 80% is produced in non-thyroidal tissues by the activation of the inactive prohormone

Open access

Christine Yu, Inder J Chopra, and Edward Ha

.2 μIU/ml. However, TSH on admission was low at 0.16 μIU/ml (0.3–4.7), free tri-iodothyronine (FT 3 ) elevated at 1031 pg/dl (249–405), and free thyroxine (FT 4 ) elevated at 5.6 ng/dl (0.8–1.6) ( Fig. 1 ). Pan-cultures returned negative and an 0800 h

Open access

Nicola Tufton, Nazhri Hashim, Candy Sze, and Mona Waterhouse

conversion of thyroxine (T 4 ) to triiodothyronine (T 3 ) and therefore gaining rapid control of the thyrotoxicosis. However, clinicians need to be aware of the potential adverse drug reactions with high dose PTU treatment and what management options may be

Open access

R D’Arcy, M McDonnell, K Spence, and C H Courtney

Vestergaard H Nielsen S Christensen SE Seefeldt T Helleberg K Pedersen KM 2007 Sources of circulating 3,5,3′-triiodothyronine in hyperthyroidism estimated after blocking of type 1 and type 2 iodothyronine deiodinases. Journal of

Open access

Yew Wen Yap, Steve Ball, and Zubair Qureshi

features of primary autoimmune hypothyroidism, who was gradually titrated up with levothyroxine to supraphysiological doses. This eventually led to the normalisation of TSH levels but persistently elevated free triiodothyronine (T3) and thyroxine (T4

Open access

Gemma Xifra, Silvia Mauri, Jordi Gironès, José Ignacio Rodríguez Hermosa, Josep Oriola, Wifredo Ricart, and José Manuel Fernández-Real

nodules with a mildly enlarged thyroid gland. No other abnormalities were found. Investigation Increased fT 4 and free triiodothyronine (fT 3 ) levels were found in the context of unsuppressed TSH levels ( Table 1 ). The determination of fT 4 and

Open access

Ohoud Al Mohareb, Mussa H Al Malki, O Thomas Mueller, and Imad Brema

showed a discordant profile with high free T4 (FT4) at 45.7 pmol/L (normal range: 12–22), high free T3 (FT3) at 11.8 pmol/L (normal range: 3.1–6.8) and a TSH 3.19 mIU/L (normal range: 0.27–4.2). Further work up of the proband confirmed a normal alpha

Open access

Eva Krčálová, Jiří Horáček, Lubomír Kudlej, Viera Rousková, Blanka Michlová, Irena Vyhnánková, Jiří Doležal, Jaroslav Malý, and Pavel Žák

, laboratory tests on routine screening revealed hyperthyroidism: thyrotrophin (TSH) 0.065mIU/L, free thyroxine (fT4) 16.67pmol/L, and free triiodothyronine (fT3) 9.61pmol/L. Methimazole (30mg/day) was administered and the patient was referred to an

Open access

Waralee Chatchomchaun, Yotsapon Thewjitcharoen, Karndumri Krittadhee, Veekij Veerasomboonsin, Soontaree Nakasatien, Sirinate Krittiyawong, Sriurai Porramatikul, Ekgaluck Wanathayanoroj, Auchai Kanchanapituk, Pairoj Junyangdikul, and Thep Himathongkam

4) level and free tri-iodothyronine (T3) level and a diagnosis of thyroiditis was made. Oral prednisolone and naproxen were given for a week. However, due to the worsening of his symptoms, including an expanding neck mass and new fever, he was

Open access

I R Wallace, E Healy, R S Cooke, P K Ellis, R Harper, and S J Hunter

(T 4 ) concentration 29.5 pmol/l (reference range 9.0–19.0 pmol/l), TSH concentration 3.672 mU/l (reference range 0.4–4.5 mU/l) and free triiodothyronine (T 3 ) concentration 6.5 nmol/l (reference range 0.9–2.5 nmo/l). This abnormality persisted when