Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 45 items for :

  • Urea and electrolytes x
  • All content x
Clear All
Open access

Arshpreet Kaur and Stephen J Winters

(1) . Known side effects of canagliflozin include genital mycotic infections, urinary tract infections, and dehydration especially in the elderly (1) (2) (3) . Hyperkalemia was the most common electrolyte abnormality in phase III trials, with non

Open access

Swapna Talluri, Raghu Charumathi, Muhammad Khan, and Kerri Kissell

other electrolyte abnormalities. The presentation was atypical with intermittent symptoms and patient remained alert without corticospinal involvement. Case presentation A 45-year-old non-smoking and non-alcoholic African

Open access

Benedetta Zampetti, Roberto Attanasio, and Renato Cozzi

pressure, well-being), with electrolyte normalization within a week. At the 2-month follow-up, clinical conditions were satisfactory, with the complete recovery of body weight and arterial pressure (120/80 mmHg), as well as electrolytes (Na: 136 mM/L, K

Open access

Mawson Wang, Catherine Cho, Callum Gray, Thora Y Chai, Ruhaida Daud, and Matthew Luttrell

shoulders and hip girdle. Investigation Investigations on admission ( Table 1 ) identified a severe hypercalcaemia (corrected calcium: 4.57 mmol/L (2.15–2.55)), acute kidney injury (creatinine: 171 µmol/L (45–90), urea: 15.3 mmol/L (3.5–8.0) and

Open access

Runa Acharya and Udaya M Kabadi

bolus pattern. Moreover, further evaluation of laboratory data specifically arterial blood gases and serum electrolytes at admission indicated the presence of both metabolic alkalosis and respiratory alkalosis concurrently with DKA as indicated by ∆HCO 3

Open access

Elena Carrillo, Amparo Lomas, Pedro J Pinés, and Cristina Lamas

Background The term MODY (maturity-onset diabetes of the young) has traditionally been used to designate a group of diabetes with the particular facts of young age at diagnosis (less than 25 years old) and absence of insulin dependence. The

Open access

Benjamin G Challis, Chung Thong Lim, Alison Cluroe, Ewen Cameron, and Stephen O’Rahilly

Background McKittrick–Wheelock syndrome (MWS) is a rare disorder characterised by severe fluid and electrolyte depletion secondary to mucous diarrhoea caused by large rectal tumours, most notably villous adenoma ( 1 , 2 , 3 ). Patients with

Open access

Prashanth Rawla, Anantha R Vellipuram, Sathyajit S Bandaru, and Jeffrey Pradeep Raj

were checked, and she was found to be normoglycemic. An arterial blood gas analysis revealed metabolic acidosis and low carbon dioxide values. This was followed by a complete blood work-up that included a hemogram, electrolytes and renal function tests

Open access

Sebastian Hörber, Sarah Hudak, Martin Kächele, Dietrich Overkamp, Andreas Fritsche, Hans-Ulrich Häring, Andreas Peter, and Martin Heni

. Though, she was simultaneously treated with intravenous fluids, intravenous insulin infusion and sodium bicarbonate under constant control of vital parameters, blood glucose, electrolytes and blood gas analyses. Outcome and follow-up Over the next

Open access

Joanna Prokop, João Estorninho, Sara Marote, Teresa Sabino, Aida Botelho de Sousa, Eduardo Silva, and Ana Agapito

Background POEMS syndrome is a rare multisystemic disease usually presenting in the fifth and sixth decades ( 1 ). The acronym refers to several features of the syndrome: polyneuropathy, organomegaly, endocrinopathy, monoclonal protein and