Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 66 items for :

  • White blood cell count x
Clear All
Open access

Ali A Zaied, Halis K Akturk, Richard W Joseph and Augustine S Lee

.5 Hemoglobin (g/dL) 13.5–17.5 9.0 Mean corpuscular volume (fL) 81.2–95.1 89.4 White cell count (×10 9 /L) 3.5–10.5 20.4 Differential count (%)  Neutrophils 44.4–70.9 95.1  Lymphocytes 17.8–41.5 0

Open access

Kewan Hamid, Neha Dayalani, Muhammad Jabbar and Elna Saah

Pertinent laboratory investigations included CBC with differential which revealed mild pancytopenia with macrocytosis ( Table 1 ), peripheral blood microscopy showed white blood cell dysplasia. Nasopharyngeal swab detected Influenza A Antigen. Rest of

Open access

Masato Kotani, Naohisa Tamura, Tatsuhide Inoue and Issei Tanaka

might be complicated with other autoimmune and/or kidney diseases. Table 1 Laboratory findings on admission. Laboratory tests (normal values) Results White blood cell (3.30–8.60 × 10 9 /L) 2.80 × 10 9 /L Red blood

Open access

Agnieszka Łebkowska, Anna Krentowska, Agnieszka Adamska, Danuta Lipińska, Beata Piasecka, Otylia Kowal-Bielecka, Maria Górska, Robert K Semple and Irina Kowalska

.0–10.0 1.9 White blood cells (×10 3 /μL) 4.0–10.0 2.84 Red blood cells (×10 6 /μL) 4.5–6.0 4.09 Haemoglobin (g/dL) 14.0–18.0 12.5 Platelets (×10 3 /μL) 130–350 115 Total protein (g/dL) 6.0–8.0 6.4 IgG4

Open access

Colin L Knight, Shamil D Cooray, Jaideep Kulkarni, Michael Borschmann and Mark Kotowicz

. Investigation Full blood examination revealed a white cell count of 1.3 × 10 9 /L (reference range: 4.0–11.0/L) and neutrophil count of 0.0 × 10 9 /L (reference range: 2.0–8.0/L) ( Table 1 ). His C-Reactive Protein (CRP) result peaked at 92.6 mg/L (reference

Open access

Takatoshi Anno, Hideaki Kaneto, Ryo Shigemoto, Fumiko Kawasaki, Yasuhiro Kawai, Noriyo Urata, Hirofumi Kawamoto, Kohei Kaku and Niro Okimoto

.9 39.0 Body mass index (kg/m2) 16.27 15.43 Red blood cell count (x104 /μL) 435–555 277 333 Hemoglobin (g/dL) 13.7–16.8 8.5 10.5 White blood cell count (/μL) 3300–8600 15250 20820 Neutrophil (%) 52

Open access

Stephanie Wei Ping Wong, Yew Wen Yap, Ram Prakash Narayanan, Mohammad Al-Jubouri, Ashley Grossman, Christina Daousi and Yahya Mahgoub

-reactive protein and white cell count) and insulin requirements began to decrease. The infusion was maintained for another 6 days until she was transferred to a tertiary care endocrine centre for surgery. Later, she underwent transsphenoidal hypophysectomy for

Open access

Han Soo Park, Su Kyoung Kwon and Ye Na Kim

/L) 20–29 21.9 31.8 26.9 pCO2 (mmHg) 35–45 51 55.4 52.1 White blood cells (×10 9 /L) 43–9.4 2.57 3.09 1.36 Hemoglobin (g/dL) 12–14 13.1 11.7 7.9 Platelet count (×10 9 /L) 188 80 34

Open access

Maria Tomkins, Roxana Maria Tudor, Diarmuid Smith and Amar Agha

had mild lower limb oedema. Investigation Initial investigations showed a neutrophil count of 0.36 × 10 9 /L and white cell count of 1.57 × 10 9 /L, and the haemoglobin and platelet counts were normal. Blood film analysis demonstrated severe

Open access

Kazuyuki Oishi, Daisuke Takabatake and Yuichi Shibuya

that her white blood cell count had increased to 21 270/µL; she had subclinical hypothyroidism (FT3, 2.40 pg/mL; FT4, 1.00 ng/dL; and thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH), 6.747 µIU/mL), and her antibody levels had all increased (Tg, 47.3 ng/mL; TgAb, 470