Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 113 items for :

  • calcium (urine) x
  • Refine by Access: All content x
Clear All
Open access

Kirun Gunganah, Ashley Grossman, and Maralyn Druce

.79 mmol/l (reference range, 2.2–2.58), PTH level of 4.2 pmol/l (0.6–6.0), low 24 h urine calcium of 0.3 mmol/l and a urine calcium:creatinine ratio of <0.03. A clinical and biochemical diagnosis of familial hypocalciuric hypercalcaemia (FHH) was made

Open access

Peter Novodvorsky, Ziad Hussein, Muhammad Fahad Arshad, Ahmed Iqbal, Malee Fernando, Alia Munir, and Sabapathy P Balasubramanian

/L), alkaline phosphatase 95 IU/L (RR: 30–130 IU/L), vitamin D levels of 32.9 nmol/L and the 24-h urine calcium excretion 18.2 mmol (RR: 2.5–7.5 mmol) with urine volume of 2280 mL. The ultrasound (US) of the neck detected a hypoechoic lobulated mass measuring 33

Open access

Andrew R Tang, Laura E Hinz, Aneal Khan, and Gregory A Kline

normal at 21 ng/L and 24-h urine calcium was elevated at 8.53 mmol/day (normal 2.5–7.5 mmol/day). Her 25-hydroxyvitamin D was adequate at 56.7 nmol/L (normal >50 nmol/L) and her calcitriol was normal at 144 pmol/L (normal 55–190 pmol/L). Multiple alkaline

Open access

Arshpreet Kaur and Stephen J Winters

-significant changes in calcium and sodium levels (4) . We present a patient with type 2 diabetes (T2DM) treated with canagliflozin who developed severe hypercalcemia and subsequent hypernatremia following excessive calcium ingestion and diabetic ketoacidosis

Open access

Florence Gunawan, Elizabeth George, and Mark Kotowicz

Pro-collagen 1 (P1NP) of 256 µg/L (15–80 µg/L). Urine calcium was low at <1.3 mmol/L; hence, a 24-h urine calcium excretion was not able to be accurately calculated. Renal function remained stable during hospital stay. Despite a month long of ongoing

Open access

Benjamin Kwan, Bernard Champion, Steven Boyages, Craig F Munns, Roderick Clifton-Bligh, Catherine Luxford, and Bronwyn Crawford

: serum calcium 1.94 mmol/L (reference range 2.15–2.55 mmol/L), PTH 1.7 pmol/L (reference range 1.6–6.9 mmol/L). Serum magnesium, phosphate and creatinine levels were in the normal range. A 24-h urine calcium while on treatment was 7.2 mmol/day (reference

Open access

Carine Ghassan Richa, Khadija Jamal Saad, Ali Khaled Chaaban, and Mohamad Souheil El Rawas

range: 1.7–2.2 mg/dL). A 24-h urine calcium collection showed markedly elevated levels, 380 mg/day (normal range from 100 to 300 mg/day) with a urine volume of 4700 mL/24 h and urine creatinine of 658 mg (normal range: 600–2000 mg/24 h). Parathyroid

Open access

Alejandro García-Castaño, Leire Madariaga, Sharona Azriel, Gustavo Pérez de Nanclares, Idoia Martínez de LaPiscina, Rosa Martínez, Inés Urrutia, Aníbal Aguayo, Sonia Gaztambide, and Luis Castaño

range 90–300) despite their high serum calcium levels, and she had a 24-h urine calcium:creatinine clearance ratio (CCCR) <0.01. Therefore, the patient was suspected of FHH and the CASR gene genetics analysis was requested. Four years previously, she

Open access

E Castellano, M Pellegrino, R Attanasio, V Guarnieri, A Maffè, and G Borretta

/l; PTH 98 ng/l, 11 pM/l). The resulting urine calcium-to-creatinine excretion ratio was >0.02 in two determinations. Neck US and parathyroid scintigraphy were negative for enlarged parathyroid glands. Dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry scan revealed

Open access

Carmina Teresa Fuss, Stephanie Burger-Stritt, Silke Horn, Ann-Cathrin Koschker, Kathrin Frey, Almuth Meyer, and Stefanie Hahner

. In both groups, rhPTH (1–34) pump led to less fluctuation in serum calcium, greater reduction of urine calcium, significant reduction of PTH dose and magnesium supplements as well as normalization of bone turnover markers ( 5 , 8 ). Therefore, pump